Kale Dalla Costa

INTENSE FOCUS: Kale Dalla Costa eyes the ball as he lines up a backhand slice during his 4-1, 4-1 victory over Garvin Bruce in their second-round B division clash on Sunday, in the East Clubs Classified Tennis Tournament, at Trinidad Country Club, Maraval. --Photo: JERMAINE CRUICKSHANK

AFTER producing the upset of the Catch National Junior Championships three days earlier, Brianna Harricharan was stunned in the B division quarter-finals of the East Clubs Classified Tennis Tournament Sunday at Trinidad Country Club, Maraval.

The second seed, who had to be a heavy favourite for this title after taking down Jordane Dookie to reach the under-14 final in “Catch”, went down 5-3, 4-1 to Under-12 player Em-Miryam Campbell-Smith.

Dookie, on the other hand, defeated Tranquillity Open and “Catch” Under-16 runner-up Ella Carrington 4-6, 6-2, 10/2 to earn a meeting with “Catch” Under-18 champ Aalisha Alexis for the A division crown on Sunday.

Gabriella Prince is seeded to win the B class title, and the “Catch” Under-12 champ joined Campbell-Smith, Areatha Francis and the returning former prominent junior Lily Lanser in the Saturday’s semi-finals.

Top seeds juniors Beckham Sylvester and Nathen Martin scored two convincing victories over the weekend to advance to the men’s equivalent quarter-finals.

The second-seeded Martin only lost three games combined from his two matches, but Sylvester was even more impressive as he only surrendered one.

The problem for the top seed, however, it that his next opponent is Kale Dalla Costa, who defeated him in the second round of the Under-16 division of “Catch”.

The 12-year-old, who came within two points of reaching the final and also cruised to the Under-14 crown, is the title favourite but is shockingly not among the eight seeds.

Harricharan’s brother Brian was beaten 4-2, 4-0 for a place in the C division semis by fellow Under-14 player Deron Dumas, who had also won their meeting in “Catch.”

Fellow Under-14 players Daniel Rahaman and Campbell-Smith’s brother Yeshowah are also in the last four, as is Jeremy Rawlins, who took down Carrington’s Under-12 brother Connor 4-1, 5-3 in the quarters.

Aeryn Daniel-Joseph, older sister of “Catch” Under-14 and 16 champ Jaeda-Lee Daniel-Joseph, is into the C class semis, along with Hana Romeo, Jemma Taklal and Kennedi Mc Phee, who halted Mignon King, mother of former national champ Anya King, 4-1, 4-0 Sunday for her place in the last four.

The two-weekend tournament continues on Friday afternoon with the men’s A singles quarters.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU

NIGEL PAUL is likely to be the only Trinidad and Tobago boxer at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

But he has an anxious three-week wait before confirmation if he is to be selected from among the Americas region’s super-heavyweights (division) for the July 23-August 8 summer games.

Trinidad and Tobago’s men’s futsal team coach Constantine Konstin has selected his final 14-man training squad as he winds up preparations for the next month’s CONCACAF Futsal Championship in Guatemala City.

AB de Villiers blazed an unbeaten 76 from just 34 balls to maintain Royal Challengers Bangalore’s 100 per cent record as they brushed aside Kolkata Knight Riders by 38 runs, yesterday.

What has Lasana Liburd done to be treated this way?

He is vice-president of the Media Association of Trinidad and Tobago (MATT) — not that his status in the organisation should matter — yet the initial refusal of senior men’s national football team head coach Terry Fenwick to conduct a media conference with Liburd present is being left to die a quiet, unconcerned death.

AKIL CAMPBELL of PSL posted the fastest time in the Male individual pursuit event when the Trinidad and Tobago Cycling Federation (TTCF) Assessment session concluded Friday evening at the National Cycling Centre in Balmain, Couva.